N & B Foods Privacy Policy


You can be assured that N & B Foods Ltd is not in the business of selling or trading any of our customer’s personal data with anyone else. The privacy policy sets out how NB Foods LTD uses and protects the data it collects. N & B Foods LTD is committed to safeguard all the data it collects, through customer, website and other services. In this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.


Who are we?


Established in 1986, N & B Foods Limited is one of the leading independent food service companies in Southern England, focussed on delivering a wide range of catering products across frozen, ambient, chilled and non foods at consistently low prices.


How do we collect information about you?


• When you contact us by telephone, email or in person with an enquiry about our goods/services that are of interest to you.

• When you set up an account with us we will ask for your name, billing address, trading address, email address (if you have one) and phone number. We need these details to process your order and offer the service you expect.

• When you browse our website we collect small amounts of information using cookies, which is explained in a later section of this policy.

What do we do with the information we gather?


We may use your information to process orders, deliver your goods, send communications you have requested, or that are of interest, and notify you of any changes to our services, especially around peak trading periods.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, to fulfil our obligations as a service provider, and only share the information with carefully selected essential third parties, as outlined later in the policy.



Can I ask what information you hold on me?


Yes. No problem. It's your right. We respect your right to privacy will provide you with reasonable access to the personal data that you may have provided through using our service. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If any of the data we hold is inaccurate, you can ask us to rectify it, delete or restrict it. Before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, we will ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us identify you and respond to your request.

If you wish to access or amend any personal data we hold about you, or to request that we delete any information about you that we have obtained, contact us by email or phone as set out at the end of this policy document.

Should you wish to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK regarding our handling of your personal data, they can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Cookies


Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

We employ a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard log information and detail visitor behaviour patterns, which uses cookies. We do this in order to find out which areas of the site are popular, which aren’t so popular and where our visitors find us. The information is processed in such a manner that it makes it impossible to identify the individual identity of any users of the site. We make no attempt to find out the individual identity of any user of our site, and will not aid Google should they wish to attempt to identify any users of our site.

You have the opportunity to set your web browser to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies by adjusting your settings accordingly. Should you wish to disable all cookies in your browser, you will not currently experience any loss of functionality on our site, but you may when you move away onto other sites.



Security of Data


We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal information from being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Access to your personal information is restricted to those employees and other third parties mentioned below, who have a genuine service based need to know.

We hold your data on a secure closed computer network, which can only be accessed with authenticated user credentials. Your information is held within a CRM system, which contains all the information collected at the time an account was created, plus information pertaining to order history, invoice/previous payment history. We do not hold any payment information on file, for security purposes.

Third party sharing


We do share your information from time to time with trusted third parties, in order to help us deliver our service. We ask when we open an account for your permission to send you direct marking collateral through the post, and via email. You can of course opt in/unsubscribe from postal campaigns/email marketing at any time by sending an email to the address at the bottom of this policy with “UNSUBSCRIBE POST”, ” UNSUBSCRIBE MAIL” or UNSUBSCRIBE ALL” in the subject line, or calling in and speaking to one of the team.

MailChimp is a marketing automation platform we use to deliver our bi-monthly newsletter, highlighting promotional deals that we think may well be of interest. The contact list of email addresses is held securely on the Mailchimp site, as the sign up form on our website is linked directly to Mailchimp. Every email we send out has the option to UNSUBSCRIBE or UPDATE YOUR CONTATCT DETAILS & PREFERENCES. Should you wish to know more about the platform, click here.

Mailchimp supply a campaign report including the following information for every campaign we send.

• List of email addresses where the message has been delivered successfully.

• List of email addresses which have unsubscribed.

• List of email addresses where the message bounced back, split into hard bounces and soft bounces.

When we send out our bi monthly promotions booklet via post, we also share your postal address with The Mailing People, a mailing house we use to bag up and address our booklets. They destroy all information we provide to them at the end of every campaign. You can find out more about them here.



Updating the privacy policy


We will notify you in writing, by post and/or email of any significant revisions /amendments to this policy, as we continually strive to improve our internal procedures and service.



Contact information


All correspondence should be addressed to “The Data Controller”

Head office:

N&B Foods LTD
Rivermead Industrial Estate
Rivermead Drive
Swindon
Wiltshire
SN5 7EX
Email : info@nbfoodsltd.co.uk
Tel: 0844 880 2020